It's our birthday! Celebrate with 25% off when you use the code BIRTHDAY at checkout

Our Ingredients


 

Below, you'll find more information on the special benefits of all the ingredients in our Retinyl + Frankincense Restorative Oil Serum.

 

Alkanna Tinctoria (Alkanet) Root Extract

The Alkanna Tinctoria is a Mediterranean plant in the borage family. Its roots, when macerated in oil, yield a beautiful pink extract which has been shown to possess skin conditioning properties.

Boswellia Carterii (African Frankincense) Gum Oil

Boswellia Carterii is a fragrant oil distilled from the oleo resin of the frankincense tree, which grows in the rocky uplands of Northeast Africa. The scent of the oil is light and delicate and helps promote a state of mindfulness and relaxation.

Boswellia Serrata (Indian Frankincense) Resin Extract

Boswellia Serrata is an aromatic resin obtained from the Indian species of frankincense. It contains a compound called boswellic acid, which soothes the skin when applied topically and can help to restore skin elasticity and reduce the appearance of fine lines. Frankincense has been used for thousands of years in Ayuvedic herbal medicine.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (from Coconut Oil)

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is a specific fraction of coconut oil with a liquid consistency. It is a silky-feeling emollient that moisturises the skin but does not cause the breakouts often associated with solid coconut oil. It is a fully saturated oil and does not degrade with time, making it ideal for use in skincare. 

Cholesterol

Cholesterol is a key component of the skin's lipid layer - the water-resistant matrix that surrounds the cells in the top layer of the skin called the stratum corneum. It plays an essential role in providing our skin cells with structure and fluidity. Research shows that cholesterol levels in the skin decline as we age, and this can lead to dry, cracked skin and impaired barrier function. Applying cholesterol topically helps support the integrity of the skin barrier and keep the skin moist and supple. 

Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil * Organic

Macadamia oil is a botanical oil that has a unique fatty acid profile. It is rich in oleic acid, which has been shown to help increase absorption of ingredients into the skin. High in palmitoleic acid, it exhibits strong oxidative stability and helps moisturise the skin without feeling greasy. 

Retinyl Palmitate

Retinyl Palmitate is an ester of retinol (vitamin A) and palmitic acid, a saturated fatty acid found in coconut oil. It is a naturally occurring form of the vitamin that, when applied topically, is converted into retinol by enzymes in the skin. Regular application of retinyl palmitate has been shown to improve the tone and smoothness of the skin and promote a more youthful looking complexion.  

Squalane (Olive)

Squalane is a saturated hydrocarbon that occurs in plant oils as well as in healthy skin. It is a non-comedogenic emollient that helps to keep the skin moisturised. As it is entirely saturated, it is not subject to oxidation and is ideal for dry and/or sensitive-skin types.

Tocopherol

Tocopherol (also known as Vitamin E) is the most abundant antioxidant in the skin and plays an important role in skin health. It is part of the skin's natural protection against environmental toxins and UV exposure and having deficient levels of this important vitamin is associated with skin ageing and a number of skin conditions, including eczema and acne. Replenishing the skin's vitamin E stores can help strengthen the its natural defences against the environment.